Hudson Place vs Bloomsbury Residences.
Two 99-year leasehold projects on the same stretch of Media Circle, sharing a continuous retail frontage. Bloomsbury launched first and has cleared 87%+ of its 358 units. Hudson Place follows with 327 units, an entry psf set ~$200 lower at the breakeven line. Below — what the numbers actually say, and which buyer each one fits.
The two projects, side by side.
Hudson Place Residences
Pre-launch · preview band $2,2XX–$2,4XX psf
- Total units
- 327
- Tenure
- 99-year leasehold
- Site area
- 7,629.7 sqm
- Blocks
- 2 (23 + 15 storeys)
- Land psf/ppr
- $1,037
- Indicative breakeven
- ~$1,867 psf
- Indicative launch psf
- ~$2,2XX (preview)
- Expected TOP
- 30 Sept 2029
- Carpark / units
- 134 / 327 (~0.41)
- Status
- Preview pricing released
Bloomsbury Residences
Launched · ~87% sold at preview
- Total units
- 358
- Tenure
- 99-year leasehold
- Site area
- ~7,650 sqm (similar plot)
- Blocks
- Mid-rise · two towers
- Land psf/ppr
- $1,191
- Breakeven psf
- ~$2,076 psf
- Avg transacted psf
- ~$2,509
- Expected TOP
- Feb 2029
- Carpark / units
- ~0.40 (similar)
- Status
- 87%+ sold · selling remainder
The first-mover premium.
Bloomsbury opened its preview into a one-North precinct that was, at the time, structurally under-supplied with new launches. Lyndenwoods (343 units) had cleared its initial bookings but with a different product profile (Hong Leong-developed, mixed-use leaning); Blossoms by the Park was largely sold; Terra Hill (270 units, freehold) had moved through the freehold buyer pool. Bloomsbury was the cleanest 99-year, all-new launch on Media Circle for a window of about 12 months — and that scarcity is what 87% sell-through reflects.
The pricing tells the same story. Land at $1,191 psf/ppr translates to a breakeven around $2,076 psf, and Bloomsbury cleared at an average $2,509 — roughly a 21% margin band above breakeven. That's not a heroic premium; it's a healthy, market-tested margin. Buyers signed at that level because the comp set in the immediate vicinity (Lyndenwoods, Blossoms by the Park) had transacted at $2,387–$2,462 psf. Bloomsbury fit the shape of the rest of the precinct.
What also matters: an earlier TOP. Bloomsbury hits possession in Feb 2029, around seven months ahead of Hudson Place's 30 Sept 2029. For owner-occupiers wanting in for the start of the school year, that gap is consequential. For investors, the earlier TOP means an earlier rental cycle and a six-to-eight-month head start on lease-up — meaningful when the precinct is about to absorb roughly 1,300 new units in 18 months.
Lower entry, more headroom.
Hudson Place tendered a year later (March 2025) at $1,037 psf/ppr — 13% lower than Bloomsbury's $1,191 — which translates directly to a $200+ psf gap at breakeven. If Hudson sells at parity to Bloomsbury's $2,509 average, the developer earns more margin per square foot. More importantly for buyers, that extra cushion is what allows Hudson to price-in slightly below Bloomsbury at preview, with an indicative band starting around $2,2XX psf.
The unit-mix is also more upgrader-friendly on the Hudson side. The bulk of the project (105 + 78 = 183 units, or 56%) is two-bedroom — entry quantum sits around $1.4M, vs. roughly $1.6M+ for the equivalent at Bloomsbury at the average transacted psf. The Hudson 4BR Suite + Flexi (D2, 1,432 sqft, 42 units, 13% of stock) and the five penthouses — two with private lift — also go further at Hudson's price point. Bloomsbury skews more to 3BR-and-up product at its current pricing.
One other thing worth flagging: Hudson Place is the slightly larger plot (7,629.7 sqm) with two distinct blocks (23 and 15 storeys), elevated above a 1st-storey landscape deck. The architect (P&T Consultants) has used the height differential to lift the smaller Block 18 over Infinite Studios for an unblocked southern view above the 7th storey. The amenity count is generous — 49 facilities including a 50m lap pool, a tennis court (rare in one-North), Atlas Club and Metropolitan Club. Whether that justifies the per-unit MCST contribution is a question worth asking, but on amenity-per-dollar, Hudson is more generous.
Earlier TOP, proven market.
Three things in Bloomsbury's column. First, the seven-month earlier TOP — material if you have a lease ending in early 2029, school start tied to Q1 2029, or a rental thesis you want kicked off before the supply wave hits. Second, the project is past the gating risk: 87% of stock is signed and developer credibility is established. There's no "will the project sell?" overhang on Bloomsbury — that question has been answered. Third, the units that remain are typically the larger / harder-to-shift formats, which means Bloomsbury still has good 3BR and 4BR availability that won't be present at Hudson once preview balloting closes.
On location specifics, the two sites are essentially equivalent — they share the Media Circle frontage, the same retail strip is continuous between them, and walk-time to one-north MRT is within seconds of each other. Where there's micro-difference: Bloomsbury's stack orientations skew toward Mediapolis on its eastern face, while Hudson's Block 20 (the taller block) faces over the lap pool deck and, at upper storeys, gets longer sight-lines toward the Greater Southern Waterfront. Neither wins decisively on view — it depends on the stack you're quoted.
Where the projects diverge.
Which one actually fits you.
Same six buyer profiles as every econdo guide. We pick the project per profile — not the average across all buyers.
HDB upgraders ($15–20k income)
Hudson's lower breakeven gives you a $200+ psf headroom into the same precinct. The 2BR Premium at 646 sqft is reachable on a clean HDB sale. Bloomsbury's remaining stock skews larger and the entry quantum is ~10–12% higher.
HDB upgraders with a 2029 timeline
If your kid starts P1 in Jan 2029 and you need physical TOP before the school year, Bloomsbury's Feb 2029 handover is the only option. Hudson's Sept 2029 TOP misses the start-of-year window by eight months.
Investors with a 5-year hold
Lower entry psf compounds favourably over the hold. Both projects share the same one-North tenant pool, but Hudson's $200+ psf entry advantage translates to a higher gross yield at any given rental level. Trade-off: you compete with Bloomsbury's already-tenanted units when you're looking to lease in late 2029.
Investors with a 3-year flip thesis
Earlier TOP = earlier rental cycle = earlier exit. If you're underwriting on a fast capital-appreciation play (3 years to TOP + 1 year hold to MOP equivalent), Bloomsbury is timed to the URA Master Plan 2025 GLS triggers and Greater Southern Waterfront announcements that should land in 2027–2028.
Rightsizers (4BR Suite + Flexi or PH)
Hudson's D2 (1,432 sqft, 42 units) and PH4/PH5 (private lift, 2,164 / 2,196 sqft) are the deepest rightsizer-friendly inventory in the precinct. Bloomsbury's larger formats are mostly spoken for at this point.
Families needing certainty
The project is past its sales-velocity test. You can stand in the showflat, see the floor plate, and book a remaining stack today — no balloting, no preview pricing risk. Hudson is still pre-launch; if you don't want preview-band uncertainty, Bloomsbury is the simpler decision.
Foreign buyers & PRs in tech / R&D
Both projects sit on the same Media Circle frontage. Walk-to-work to Mediapolis / Fusionopolis is identical. ABSD treatment is identical. The difference is purely on entry psf vs. timing — choose Hudson for the lower psf, Bloomsbury for the certainty. PR couples should run the maths both ways.
HDB upgraders ($10–15k income)
Both projects price out of comfortable TDSR for this income band. Lyndenwoods nearby ($2,462 psf transacted) is also out of reach. Look at OCR 99-year launches in Pasir Panjang / Queenstown at ~$1,950–$2,100 psf, or 2026 EC plots in Sembawang / Woodlands. See the full 2026 pipeline →
Roughly 1,300 units launching in a 700-metre radius.
Both projects are landing inside a launch wave. Lyndenwoods (343 units, June 2029 TOP), Bloomsbury (358), Blossoms by the Park (275, December 2027 TOP) and Hudson Place (327) total ~1,303 new units in an 18-month launch window on or adjacent to Media Circle. Whichever project you pick, you're competing — at TOP, at lease-up, at exit — with the same tenant pool and the same buyer pool.
What that means structurally: gross rental yield in the first two years post-TOP is likely to compress toward 3.0–3.3% on a 2BR rather than the 3.8%+ that the marketing decks for either project will quote. Capital appreciation depends on whether the URA Master Plan 2025 announcements (Future Queensway Node, Greater Southern Waterfront sequencing, additional one-North R&D land allocations) translate into actual demand growth that outpaces the supply growth. That is plausible — the Mediapolis / Fusionopolis tenant pool has held up across cycles — but it isn't guaranteed.
Choosing between Hudson Place and Bloomsbury, in other words, is choosing between two stacks in essentially the same trade. The answer that matters is not "which one is better" but "which one fits my timing, my entry budget, and my appetite for preview-pricing risk."
Want our shortlist between the two?
Message us on WhatsApp. Tell us your buyer profile, target quantum and TOP horizon. We'll give you a stack-level pick on whichever project actually fits — and surface what's still available at Bloomsbury today.